Election Results

Statewide & District Races | Senate Races | House Races | Aug 27 Runoff

Position
Candidate Party Results
Governor Tate Reeves
Republican
182,979 votes
48.91%
182,979 votes
100% reporting
Bill Waller
Republican
124,707 votes
33.33%
124,707 votes
Robert Foster
Republican
66,441 votes
17.76%
66,441 votes
Jim Hood
Democrat
199,467 votes
68.78%
199,467 votes
Michael Brown
Democrat
32,254 votes
11.12%
32,254 votes
Velesha Williams
Democrat
19,848 votes
6.84%
19,848 votes
Robert Shuler Smith
Democrat
19,682 votes
6.79%
19,682 votes
Robert J. Ray
Democrat
5,439 votes
1.88%
5,439 votes
William Bond Compton, Jr.
Democrat
5,161 votes
1.78%
5,161 votes
Albert Wilson
Democrat
5,086 votes
1.75%
5,086 votes
Gregory Wash
Democrat
3,088 votes
1.06%
3,088 votes
Phillip West
Democrat
0 votes
0%
0 votes
Bob Hickingbottom
Con.
No Primary Will be on November Ballot
No Primary
David R. Singletary
Independent
No Primary Will be on November Ballot
No Primary
Lt. Governor Delbert Hosemann
Republican
309,385 votes
86.04%
309,385 votes
100% reporting
Shane Quick
Republican
50,214 votes
13.96%
50,214 votes
Jay Hughes
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
Secretary of State Michael Watson
Republican
188,726 votes
53.6%
188,726 votes
100% reporting
Sam Britton
Republican
163,393 votes
46.4%
163,393 votes
Johnny Dupree
Democrat
191,416 votes
71.73%
191,416 votes
Maryra Hodges Hunt
Democrat
75,455 votes
28.27%
75,455 votes
Treasurer David McRae
Republican
217,188 votes
61.51%
217,188 votes
99% reporting
Eugene Buck Clarke
Republican
135,895 votes
38.49%
135,895 votes
Addie Green
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
Attorney General Lynn Fitch
Republican
160,551 votes
44.28%
160,551 votes
100% reporting
Andy Taggart
Republican
103,643 votes
28.58%
103,643 votes
Mark Baker
Republican
98,397 votes
27.14%
98,397 votes
Jennifer Riley Collins
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
Insurance Commissioner Mike Chaney
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
Robert E. Amos
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
Commissioner of Agriculture Andy Gipson
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
Rickey Cole
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
State Auditor Shad White
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
Northern Transportation Commissioner Johnny Caldwell
Republican
31,953 votes
31.51%
31,953 votes
100% reporting
Geoffrey Yoste
Republican
26,366 votes
26%
26,366 votes
Trey Bowman
Republican
22,229 votes
21.92%
22,229 votes
Jeremy Martin
Republican
17,452 votes
17.21%
17,452 votes
E.A. (Earnest) Hathcock
Republican
3,414 votes
3.37%
3,414 votes
Joey Grist
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
Central Transportation Commissioner Butch Lee
Republican
62,848 votes
66%
62,848 votes
99% reporting
Ricky Pennington, Jr.
Republican
32,378 votes
34%
32,378 votes
Willie Simmons
Democrat
62,678 votes
59.74%
62,678 votes
Marcus Wallace
Democrat
42,232 votes
40.26%
42,232 votes
Southern Transportation Commissioner Tom King
Republican
83,451 votes
55.93%
83,451 votes
100% reporting
Tony Smith
Republican
47,910 votes
32.11%
47,910 votes
Chad Toney
Republican
17,837 votes
11.96%
17,837 votes
Northern Public Service Commissioner Brandon Presley
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
Central Public Service Commissioner Brent Bailey
Republican
72,504 votes
74.49%
72,504 votes
99% reporting
Nic Lott
Republican
24,833 votes
25.51%
24,833 votes
De'Keither Stamps
Democrat
41,318 votes
39.84%
41,318 votes
Dorothy 'Dot' Benford
Democrat
34,599 votes
33.36%
34,599 votes
Ryan Brown
Democrat
16,242 votes
15.66%
16,242 votes
Bruce Burton
Democrat
11,556 votes
11.14%
11,556 votes
Southern Public Service Commissioner Dane Maxwell
Republican
97,004 votes
68.11%
97,004 votes
100% reporting
Kelvin Schulz
Republican
45,429 votes
31.89%
45,429 votes
Connie Moran
Democrat
50,781 votes
78.32%
50,781 votes
Sugar Stallings
Democrat
14,055 votes
21.68%
14,055 votes