2019 Elections: Best for Business and Jobs

The following candidates have been designated as “Best for Business and Jobs”. BIPEC reviews backgrounds and key positions of candidates and disseminates research findings to members and educates its membership on the impact that elected officials could have on economic growth and MS employers. It is an independent, autonomous organization and is not affiliated with any political party or candidate.


Chris Massey
State Senate
District 1

David Parker
State Senate
District 2

Rita Parks
State Senate
District 4

Nicole Akins Boyd
State Senate
District 9

Neil Whaley
State Senate
District 10

Chuck Younger
State Senate
District 17

Kevin Blackwell
State Senate
District 19

Jeff Tate
State Senate
District 33

Chris Caughman
State Senate
District 35

Sally Doty
State Senate
District 39

Philip Moran
State Senate
District 46

Scott DeLano
State Senate
District 50

Tracy Arnold
House of Representatives
District 3

Clay Deweese
House of Representatives
District 12

Steve Massengill
House of Representatives
District 13

Mac Huddleston
House of Representatives
District 15

Shane Aguirre
House of Representatives
District 17

Randy Boyd
House of Representatives
District 19

Tommy Futral
House of Representatives
District 22

Joey Hood
House of Representatives
District 35

Gary Chism
House of Representatives
District 37

Jeffrey Smith
House of Representatives
District 39

Jason White
House of Representatives
District 48

Vince Mangold
House of Representatives
District 53

Philip Gunn
House of Representatives
District 56

William Denny, Jr.
House of Representatives
District 64

Lee Yancey
House of Representatives
District 74

Vance Cox
House of Representatives
District 75

Randy Rushing
House of Representatives
District 78

Greg Snowden
House of Representatives
District 83

Troy Smith
House of Representatives
District 84

Gary Staples
House of Representatives
District 88

Noah Sanford
House of Representatives
District 90

Patricia Willis
House of Representatives
District 95

Sam Mims,V
House of Representatives
District 97

Kent McCarty
House of Representatives
District 101

Missy McGee
House of Representatives
District 102

Roun McNeal
House of Representatives
District 105

John Corley
House of Representatives
District 106

Manly Barton
House of Representatives
District 109

Jeffrey Guice
House of Representatives
District 114

Randall Patterson
House of Representatives
District 115

Kevin Felsher
House of Representatives
District 117

Greg Haney
House of Representatives
District 118

Brent Anderson
House of Representatives
District 122