Election Results

Statewide & District Races | Senate Races | House Races | Runoffs

District
Candidate Party Results
1 Chris Massey
Republican
4,918 votes
44.86%
4,918 votes
100% reporting
Michael W. McLendon
Republican
3,313 votes
30.22%
3,313 votes
Murry Haslip
Republican
2,733 votes
24.93%
2,733 votes
2 David Parker
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
Lee A. Jackson
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
3 Kathy L. Chism
Republican
2,827 votes
33.48%
2,827 votes
100% reporting
Kevin Walls
Republican
2,700 votes
31.98%
2,700 votes
Jeff Olson
Republican
2,369 votes
28.06%
2,369 votes
Jeffrey Mitchell
Republican
547 votes
6.48%
547 votes
Tim Tucker
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
4 Rita Parks
Republican
7,277 votes
60.43%
7,277 votes
100% reporting
Greg Ward
Republican
4,103 votes
34.07%
4,103 votes
Lamar Walker
Republican
663 votes
5.51%
663 votes
5 Daniel Sparks
Republican
5,624 votes
52.95%
5,624 votes
100% reporting
Patrick Eaton
Republican
3,634 votes
34.22%
3,634 votes
Mario Barnes
Republican
1,132 votes
10.66%
1,132 votes
Mel Greenhaw
Republican
231 votes
2.17%
231 votes
Steve Eaton
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
6 Chad McMahan
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
7 Hob Bryan
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
8 Benjamin A. Suber
Republican
3,058 votes
46.7%
3,058 votes
100% reporting
Stephen Scott Griffin
Republican
2,463 votes
37.61%
2,463 votes
Steve Whitten
Republican
1,027 votes
15.68%
1,027 votes
Kegan Coleman
Democrat
3,739 votes
48.51%
3,739 votes
Kathryn York
Democrat
2,207 votes
28.64%
2,207 votes
Mark Hancock
Democrat
1,761 votes
22.85%
1,761 votes
9 Nicole Akins Boyd
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
100% reporting
Kevin W. Frye
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
10 Neil Whaley
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
100% reporting
Andre R. De Berry
Democrat
2,466 votes
34.09%
2,466 votes
Michael Cathey
Democrat
2,249 votes
31.09%
2,249 votes
Carlton E. Smith
Democrat
1,637 votes
22.63%
1,637 votes
Alicia Blanks
Democrat
881 votes
12.18%
881 votes
11 Robert Jackson
Democrat
1,994 votes
53.46%
1,994 votes
100% reporting
Kimberlyn Seals
Democrat
1,736 votes
46.54%
1,736 votes
Clara Davis Dawkins
Independent
No Primary Will be on November Ballot
No Primary
12 Derrick Simmons
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
100% reporting
Paul D. Pecou
Independent
No Primary Will be on November Ballot
No Primary
13 B.C. Hammond
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
100% reporting
Sarita M. Simmons
Democrat
4,553 votes
44.87%
4,553 votes
John Marshall Alexander
Democrat
2,613 votes
25.75%
2,613 votes
Tony G. Anderson
Democrat
1,698 votes
16.73%
1,698 votes
Charles Modley
Democrat
868 votes
8.55%
868 votes
Carl Brinkley
Democrat
416 votes
4.1%
416 votes
14 Lydia Chassaniol
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
15 Gary Jackson
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
16 Angela Turner
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
17 Chuck Younger
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
DeWanna Belton
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
Danny Bedwell
Libertarian
No Primary Will be on November Ballot
No Primary
18 Jenifer Branning
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
19 Kevin Blackwell
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
Dianne Black
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
20 Josh Harkins
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
21 Barbara Blackmon
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
22 Hayes Dent
Republican
4,188 votes
69.09%
4,188 votes
100% reporting
Dwayne Self
Republican
1,874 votes
30.91%
1,874 votes
Joseph C. Thomas
Democrat
2,715 votes
32.52%
2,715 votes
Ruffin Smith
Democrat
1,774 votes
21.25%
1,774 votes
Mark S. Buckner, Sr.
Democrat
1,679 votes
20.11%
1,679 votes
Ermea EJ Russell
Democrat
1,647 votes
19.73%
1,647 votes
Colton Thornton
Democrat
534 votes
6.4%
534 votes
Terrence Edison, Jr.
Independent
No Primary Will be on November Ballot
No Primary
Calvin J. Stewart
Independent
No Primary Will be on November Ballot
No Primary
23 Briggs Hopson III
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
24 David Jordan
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
25 Walter Michel
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
26 John Horhn
Democrat
5,922 votes
59.78%
5,922 votes
100% reporting
Marcus Williams
Democrat
3,985 votes
40.22%
3,985 votes
27 Hillman Frazier
Democrat
5,358 votes
62.15%
5,358 votes
100% reporting
Marvin Hightower
Democrat
3,263 votes
37.85%
3,263 votes
28 Sollie Norwood
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
29 David Blount
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
30 Dean Kirby
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
31 Tyler McCaughn
Republican
6,657 votes
73.35%
6,657 votes
100% reporting
Hampton Gardner
Republican
2,419 votes
26.65%
2,419 votes
Mike Marlow
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
32 Sampson Jackson
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
33 Jeff Tate
Republican
8,460 votes
83.9%
8,460 votes
100% reporting
Erle E. 'Bubby' Johnston
Republican
1,623 votes
16.1%
1,623 votes
34 Steven L. Wade
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
100% reporting
Juan Barnett
Democrat
5,799 votes
62.01%
5,799 votes
Deborah Denard Delgado
Democrat
3,552 votes
37.99%
3,552 votes
35 Chris Caughman
Republican
9,160 votes
80.95%
9,160 votes
97% reporting
Cheramie Kay Mitchell
Republican
2,156 votes
19.05%
2,156 votes
36 Albert Butler
Democrat
9,413 votes
80.42%
9,413 votes
100% reporting
Tyler Doss
Democrat
2,292 votes
19.58%
2,292 votes
37 Melanie Sojourner
Republican
3,028 votes
45.19%
3,028 votes
100% reporting
Morgan Halford Poore
Republican
1,877 votes
28.01%
1,877 votes
Kevin B. Wells
Republican
911 votes
13.6%
911 votes
Milt Buriss
Republican
884 votes
13.19%
884 votes
Scott Carnegie
Republican
0 votes
0%
0 votes
William E. Godfrey
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
38 Tammy Witherspoon
Democrat
6,430 votes
52.15%
6,430 votes
100% reporting
Kelvin Butler
Democrat
5,900 votes
47.85%
5,900 votes
39 Sally Doty
Republican
6,302 votes
53.07%
6,302 votes
100% reporting
Beth Brown
Republican
4,080 votes
34.36%
4,080 votes
Josh Davis
Republican
1,492 votes
12.57%
1,492 votes
40 Angela Hill
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
Thomas Lehr
Democrat
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
41 Joey Fillingane
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
42 Chris McDaniel
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
43 Dennis DeBar
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
44 John Polk
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
45 Chris Johnson
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
46 Philip Moran
Republican
5,946 votes
50.8%
5,946 votes
100% reporting
Blaine Lafontaine
Republican
5,758 votes
49.2%
5,758 votes
47 Mike Seymour
Republican
6,011 votes
64.36%
6,011 votes
100% reporting
C.T. Switzer
Republican
3,328 votes
35.64%
3,328 votes
48 Mike Thompson
Republican
2,647 votes
59.08%
2,647 votes
100% reporting
Jason Boyd
Republican
1,833 votes
40.92%
1,833 votes
Gary Fredricks
Democrat
2,147 votes
59.33%
2,147 votes
Deborah Dawkins
Democrat
1,472 votes
40.67%
1,472 votes
49 Joel Carter
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting
50 Scott DeLano
Republican
3,029 votes
50.27%
3,029 votes
100% reporting
Dixie Newman
Republican
2,996 votes
49.73%
2,996 votes
51 Wayne Lennep
Republican
3,042 votes
36.53%
3,042 votes
100% reporting
Jeremy England
Republican
2,988 votes
35.88%
2,988 votes
Doug Adams
Republican
1,313 votes
15.77%
1,313 votes
Butch Loper
Republican
985 votes
11.83%
985 votes
52 Brice Wiggins
Republican
Unopposed
100%
Unopposed
0% reporting